Loading... Please wait...

Know the Anti-Aging Benefits of Shea Butter

Posted

Shea butter comes from the nuts of karite or Shea nut trees, which grow in the savannahs of Central and West Africa. Shea trees are not cultivated. They can grow only in the wild and take up to 50 years before they mature, and then live up to 300 years. Shea trees are protected because they are proven to be valuable sources of medicine, food, and income for West Africa's population. Shea butter has become popular in Western countries and to other nations all over the world due skin moisturizing and anti-ageing properties.

Shea butter contains vitamins E, A, and catechins, all of which are essential for getting rid of free radicals and maintaining smoother and healthier skin. There is evidence to show that the cinnamic acid esters of Shea fat may help prevent skin damage due to ultraviolet light from the sun. UV rays are often attributed to premature skin ageing, and Shea butter may help prevent further UV damage and reverse its effects.

Most people who have tried Shea butter can verify its efficiency as a skin moisturizer. Its excellent moisturizing properties are attributed to its high fatty acid content. Our skin needs these fatty acids to maintain elasticity and moisture. Hence, Shea butter is an essential ingredient in many anti-ageing cosmetics, creams, and lotions.

Moisture is necessary to keep the skin supple and healthy. The lack of moisture makes the skin appear dry, flaky, dull, and wrinkled. Many anti-ageing products in the market contain high amounts of moisturizers to help reduce the appearance of wrinkles on problem areas like the forehead, around the eyes, and on the mouth. Shea butter has high moisturizing properties that can improve the skin's elasticity and skin tone, resulting in younger-looking and smoother skin. Scaly and rough patches can be eliminated or minimized, so your skin looks better and healthier, and more enticing to touch.

comments powered by Disqus